Privacy Policy

Tasmanian Hotel & Catering Supplies Pty. Ltd. Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated April 5, 2016.

At Tasmanian Hotel & Catering Supplies Pty. Ltd. (“THCS”, “we” or “us”) the security and privacy of our customers is important, and we are committed to being transparent about how we collect and use your information.

Generally, we only collect information that is either relevant to genuine business purposes, or is required by law. We aim to use that information to help provide a good service to you, and to help us adjust and improve our products and services. Our website contains links to external sources, and where this is the case we are not responsible for the content, privacy or security provided by these sources.

Below you will find further details of the following:

  • What information we collect and use
  • How we collect your information
  • How and why we hold and share personal information
  • The options you have to control and update your information

1. What information THCS collects and holds

We collect and hold several different types of information depending upon the type of service we are providing to you.

Personal information:

The type of personal information we collect from you when you request a quote, or purchase a product or service might include:

  • Your name and address (both billing and postal addresses)
  • Your email address and phone number
  • Your social media handle/s
  • Other general contact details
  • Your business details (for business related transactions)

Sensitive information:

THCS does not routinely collect or store sensitive information as defined by the Privacy Act, such as health records, ethnicity details, political opinions or criminal records.

Anonymous information:

We collect anonymous usage information from visitors to our website, which can include the number of visitors, the pages visited and the duration of their visit. We may also collect anonymous information about the users’ geographical location, operating system, language preference and hardware used. We collect and use this information to help make improvements and adjustments to our website, and to make it relevant and useful for visitors.

2. How we collect personal information

The information we collect about you is primarily gathered when you interact with our website, or correspond with us via email, face to face, or on social media platforms such as Facebook.

Directly Provided Information (Information you give to us)

This is information that you provide directly to us when you do things like:

  • Fill out an order or a “request a quote” form
  • Select products or services
  • Correspond with us via email, phone, or face to face
  • Sign up for email lists or promotional offers
  • Complete a survey or questionnaire

The level of personal information provided directly to us is controlled by you and is voluntarily submitted. However there are some goods and services that we will not be able to provide to you if you choose not to submit certain personal information.

Indirectly Provided Information (Information collected by our systems)

As with most websites you visit, when you use our website our systems may generate and record information based on your usage, actions or preferences. This information is used ensure our site operates correctly and to enhance the experience for users.

One of the ways information is indirectly gathered by THCS is through the use of “cookies” which are small text files a website sends to your computer which enables it to recognise repeat visitors, and remember users’ preferences or settings. An example the way a cookie might be used is to record the items a user adds to their cart, which can then be retrieved if the user leaves and then returns to a site. Cookies are used to enhance the functionality of our site, and are not dangerous to your computer.

3. How we use your personal information

The primary purpose that THCS gathers personal information for is to provide our services to you. This may include using that information for:

  • Processing a payment for an order and ensuring that order is genuine
  • Communicating the progress, acceptance and shipping of your orders
  • Our marketing activities
  • Replying to enquiries, comments and suggestions
  • Any other purpose you have provided consent for
  • Any purpose that is required or permitted by law

4. How we disclose your personal information

We are careful about who we share your information and data with, however in order to provide you with a good service it is necessary to share some of your information with third parties (such as the suppliers we work with). The instances we may disclose your personal information include:

  • When dealing with our primary suppliers and service providers (such as our delivery services)
  • When you have consented to us disclosing this information to a particular person or entity
  • When we are required to by law
  • When we are reviewing, auditing or evaluating our services

We will NEVER sell your information to a third party without your prior consent.

5. Access and management of your information

You may request access to the information we hold about you in our files and database by contacting us by email onlinesales@tashotel.com.au or by using the contact details below.

If you believe the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete, not up-to-date, or misleading, you may request that we make appropriate updates or corrections.

THCS will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. You may at any time opt-in or opt-out from receiving direct marketing communications by contacting us using the details below.

6. Contact details

For information about this privacy policy, to provide feedback on our products or services, or to contact us for another reason you can email us: onlinesales@tashotel.com.au phone: (03) 63445588 or write to us:

Online Customer Care
Tasmanian Hotel & Catering Supplies
3-5 Merino Street
Kings Meadows, TAS 7249.